I am a contemporary multi-disciplinary visual artist based within the Royal National Park, Australia.

I have engaged in solo and group exhibitions; artist in residencies programs, community cultural development projects, collaborating with artists and community and am a well-regarded arts educator.

My practice focuses on the environment as a catalyst to exploring our interconnectedness with nature and the impacts these have on our social conscience.  Using unorthodox materials and a range of processes including painting, drawing, printmaking, collage, installation, sculpture and ephemeral art, I explore and review the concept of ‘landscape’ as we face ongoing and future environmental challenges.

Nature shows us resilience, yet understanding the existence of nature’s fragility, time seems limited. My work looks at the way we see our native flora and fauna and in the preserving of our fragile eco system we are witness to the ever changing notion of how the Australian landscape is viewed.

Awards / Scholarships

2018

Finalist Splash McClelland Contemporary Watercolour Award, McClelland Sculpture Park and Gallery Langwarrin Victoria

Finalist Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Art Centre, Sydney

Finalist Hidden 2018 Sculpture Prize, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney

2017

Finalist Lethbridge 10000 Small Scale Art Award , Lethbridge Gallery Brisbane Qld.

Finalist Hidden2017 Sculpture Prize, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney

2010

Winner, Local Government Cultural Awards, Movement in Space Art Project, Accessible Arts, Kogarah Council, St George School

2005

Finalist Albury Art Prize – Works on Paper, Albury Regional Gallery, Albury

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2019-2020
Nature to Nurture, Solo Exhibition, Art in the Library, Bundeena

2016

Rarities, solo exhibition, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

Art for the Birds, solo exhibition Art Arena Gallery, Wollongong

2007

Bearing Marks, Solo Exhibition, Newview Gallery, Sydney

2003

Umwelt, Recent Paintings HR Gallop Gallery – Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga

2000

optic network,  Installation, Riverina Theatre Company, Wagga Wagga

common ground,  Installation Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery

Pneumatophores, Installation, HR Gallop Gallery – Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga

View to the Skies

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2020

Art in Action, Bundeena/Maianbar Art Trail 20th Anniversary Show, Bundeena

2019

Articulate turns 9 Group Show, Articulate Project Space, Leichhardt Sydney

Bundeena Broads, Moran Gallery Sylvania Heights Sydney

Wild and Free, Ardency Group Show Yowie Bay Sydney

2018

Royal to Royal, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney

Into the Light, Ardency Group Show Yowie Bay Sydney

2017

Small works Large Impact, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre Sydney

2016

Here and Now, Kogarah Library and Cultural Centre, Kogarah

2015

Feather and Leaf, Roxy Gallery, Kyogle

Bimblebox 153 Birds, Impress Printmakers Studio and Gallery, Wooloowin, (travelling)

2014

The Art Trail Exhibition, China Construction Bank, Melbourne

Un-four-seen, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange

Common Ground Different Visions, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Sydney

 

 

 

 

2012

Group Exhibition, Parliament House, Sydney

2011

Feature Artist, Art in the Park Festival, Bundeena

2010

Royal National Park Exhibition, Audley Weir, Royal National Park

2009

Small Works Group Exhibition, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne

Bridging the Gap, Installation,  Art of Living Festival, Bundeena

Art Trail Group Exhibition, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, Sydney

2008 

Salon De Refuse, Tap Gallery- Darlinghurst, Sydney

2007

Out and Back Travelling Exhibition, Bondi Pavilion, Sydney and 2828 Gulargambone

Art Trail Group Exhibition, Royal Art Society, Lavender Bay, Sydney

2005

Labyrinth Exhibition, Hazlehurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, Sydney

2004

Art Trail Exhibition – Balmain Watch House Gallery, Balmain

Residencies & Development

2018
Festival of Death and Dying, Installation and Workshops, Drill Hall Sydney

Common Fate, Artist in Residence, Installation and Performance, Articulate Project Space Leichhardt Sydney

2014

Artist in Residence, Stuart Town Printmaking Studio

2011

Artist in Residence, Stuart Town Printmaking Studio

2010

Artist in Residence, Stuart Town Printmaking Studio

2009

Unity through Diversity Mural, Women’s Community Arts Project, St George Migrant Centre Rockdale

2007

Artist in Residence, Gulargambone Central School, North West NSW

Collections

Charles Sturt University Wagga Wagga Campus

Riverina Theatre Company Wagga Wagga

Private Collections in Australia and overseas.

Projects

2009

Community Artist, Art of Living, Bridging the Gap, Bundeena

2007

Community Arts Project Coordinator, Rockdale Women’s Migrant Centre, Sydney

2004 –Current

Arts Tutor/ Educator, St George and Sutherland Community College

2004-2018 

Artists Initiative, Bundeena Maianbar Art Trail Member

2003 

Arts Coordinator/Collaboration, Leisure Company and Booranga Writers Centre Wagga Wagga

2000 – 2003

Community Mural Co-ordinator/Artist, Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery

  • Kooringal Public School
  • South Wagga Public School
  • Riverina Anglican College

Museum of the Riverina, Willans Hill Special School

Wagga Wagga City Council and Riverina Institute of TAFE, Bangayarra Walkway Mural Project

2002 

 Design Development – Land, Art, People Project, Community Meeting Ground – Tumut Shire Council

2001 

Community Artist – Kids Earth Workshops, Adelong, Tumut, Cootamundra and Stockinbingal

2000-2001

Community Arts Project Co-ordinator, Ziegler Ave Park Project (ZAPP) – Wagga Wagga City Council

Community Coordinator / Artist, Barellan NSW

  • Stage One – Design Workshops
  • Stage Two – Artist in Residence

1998-2000

Exhibitions Curator, Eastern Riverina Arts Program (ERAP) Community Gallery – 80 Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga

  • Wuundeela Yarrundang – Aboriginal Women Artists Exhibition
  • ERAP Community Gallery – 80 Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga
  • Intergration – Carnivale, Regional Community Exhibition
  • Winnanghana – Exhibition Aboriginal Artists from Junee Correction Centre and Community
  • Carnivale Inter-Cultural Exhibition

Studies

1996

Bachelor of Fine Arts, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga

1992

Certificate in Painting, TAFE, Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga

1991

Certificate in Ceramics Studio, TAFE, Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga

1989

Certificate in Ceramics Foundation TAFE, Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga

2003

Certificate IV Workplace Assessment Trainer, TAFE, Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga

Studio

Open by Appointment

Follow

Mailing List